Saturday, September 27, 2008

what happened at thursdays portfolio show

wow, 3 years but we did it! I still can't believe how fast the time has flown by. Everyone was telling me it would come by in a blur but I was skeptical. It was a slow start but by the time the final quarter came by, i couldn't believe that it was done just like that. Well, posted below are a few pix, that aren't blurry vs the other ones that were. If you feel left out and want our photo posted, i'd be much more than happy to oblige. but due to space concerns, i have to take that into consideration. enjoy. and thank you whether you were a part of it, or through your support.

aloha, mahalo nui loa. i did it! wow. i still can't believe it

Thursday, September 25, 2008

9/25. 2:25am. Portfolio Pregame

haha. i have to be up in 5 hours! to think that the day i've been amounting 3 years to this one day. i think i'll be fine...i should just b sleeping now. will update later w/ pix. g'night errbody

Saturday, September 20, 2008

9/20. the week review. the week ahead

sooo it was pretty wild. the fact that it took 3 years to complete and that it's all finally here. I would lie to you if I told you that this would be the best week ever for it was actually the opposite. The class that I had to get reviewed through to move on to the next level left me battered on the floor for I "barely passed by the skin of my teeth". I would be lying to you saying that I expected this to happen to me. Of course, I don't want to sound egotistical or overconfident about work I produce, but to say that I barely got by kinda hurts me in the chest.

Im not going to lie and tell you that, maybe I teared up a little bit. of course I would, this is what I want to do with my life so i have that passion. but i guess it didn't help that I didn't have my business cards professionally printed, my portfolio website was getting kinda whacky, i had no front cover to my portfolio (at the time) and that I had a pretty lame layout to my portfolio..

NOW, i have to prepare, mentally and physically. My mom comes in this tuesday morning and the show is on thursday. We also have to have a booth set up...just when i think im done, they pull me back in.

it'll work out...just one. more. week.

Thursday, September 11, 2008

9-11-08 1:22am

sooo right now may be the very first time this week that i sleep before 3. I graduate from college (freaky) in about 2 weeks...whats just so surreal is how fast the time has flown in 3 years. so many things will be happening before next week is over that it will just be overwhelming. hopefully things start to tone down.

i'm just feeling really tired so i hope to soon update this in a few. I also intend on getting my portfolio website going soon. much ado to do!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

9-3-08 11:24a

my goodness..i have 3 weeks left until i graduate. my mom comes in from home with that i gotta think even harder how things are gonna develop. for the most part i have most of my work done. i need to have progress on my billboard and my ad campaign designs in order to really complete my portfolio. boy am i a wreck. people still get me flustered....i'll actually copy and paste a note that i wrote on my facebook:

Patience. Trust. & Apathy
written sat. aug 23, 2008 @ 3:22 pm

so as you may all know, when i get hung up on chicks...hell, when i see girls i get head over HEELS for them. what you may not know is that its not until i get to know them that I start feelin' em.

what hurts though, is 9 times out of 10, there'll be girls that i'll be feelin' and guess what? THEY HAVE BOYFRIENDS! no huge suprise when i find out, because obviously i'm feelin' these girls so it shows that they're realllly awesome.

i know how to pick 'em i guess. obviously. but seriously WTF!? and im always hearing the same "you'll find someone". but i really need that kind of special attention that you can get when you have a girlfriend. i don't know how i'm gonna find one here but i'll be honest, i dont care to find someone here, unless she wants to live back home. there are 2 (maybe 3, but the third one is kinda getting me a bit flustered) girls that i sweat and they are from back home (the third one is not from home but i'll be speaking as a whole about these girls) i'll try to call, try to txt (i officially am trying to only txt when i can't talk because i like to be personal), BUT WHAT CAN YOU DO IF THESE F*KN CHICKS DON'T GIVE YOU THE TIME OF DAY TO ANSWER YOUR CALLS or your messages!?!

something that really irritates me is when i am ignored. which if you know me, is sorta obvious as i try to make it a point to stand out from about the crowd. but what do i do here? i guess its unfair for me to assume that im being ignored, "maybe they're busy". a simple "yo roann, i'm busy right now, i'll do my best to talk to you at another time" is enough for me. a quick response. thats it. just so i know im not ignored cause other than that, i'll know for sure, you got the memo or voicemail and just brushed it off. do not do that to me. as lighthearted and fun as i come off, i am a vulnerable man who wears his heart on his sleeve and just wants to love or be loved.

another huge thing that i HATE. is when you are flaky. you have me hoping so much to expect maybe hanging out or doing something and low and behold the day before, maybe a couple of hours, F*CK MAYBE EVEN 20 MINUTES before the supposed engagement, "you can't do it". i wanna throw my phone, or a valuable just because i am so frustrated.

so as you can see, i need help. feedback. heck, maybe even just a date. if you know someone, or if you wanna give me some comments. idk, just do whatever. please.


so the underlying idea is i hate being ignored...and thats just how i feel lately

ventilation/ 9-3-08 @ 12:24

so this is my first post. it literally took me 2 minutes to start on of these. i needed to write out just how i feel at the moment. so i pronounce "van nuys" incorrectly--i guess i say van nice, but it's apparently "van eyes"....who the f*ck cares?! so i messed up. shoot me i don't f*ckin have a clue. IM NOT FROM HERE. my roommate corrected me. then i tell him i don't want to get into a battle of semantics, okay, maybe i applied the incorrect word, i can't think straight when i'm heated...then he goes on to say that he will argue semantics all he wants, "BUT WE'RE ARGUING PRONUNCIATION" i freaking care.


that's me in a nut shell. an optimist. a good guy. sometimes in a losing fight. but i'll stand up for what i believe in. seriously. sometimes i have a limit.

don't know who'll read this. but thanks